Soap and Bath
Sodium lactate can
be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like
bath foam and soap. Its humectants action can reduce
the moisture loss during the storage of the products
and prevent the occurrence of cracked surface.
Skin care
Lactic acid is an
effective skin rejuvenator, because it is one part
of the Nature Moisturizing Factor (NMF), and has
skin cell renewal activity. Lactates can suppress
the formation of tyrosinase, so that it can inhibit
and prevent pigmentation in the skin, and is a kind
of safe and effective whitening ingredients. In
addition, it can be used to treat age spots and
freckles. Sodium lactate has bacteriostatic properties;
therefore, incorporating sodium lactate in cosmetic
formulations can lead to more stability in bacterial
growth. Otherwise lactic acid can improve the levels
of ceramide in the skin, so it can prevent skin-xerosis
or dry-skin, and then improve the barrier function
of the skin.
Hair care
L (+) lactic acid is a natural constituent of
the hair, can be used as pH regulator, and it
is milder than other organic acids that might
be used for this function. Regulating the pH valve
to week acidity will give the hair more body,
improved manageability, and can have better wet
and good dry feel.
Oral care
Calcium lactate is an excellent anti-tartar agent
because of its high solubility and neutral taste.
Aluminum lactate with its astringent properties
has a positive effect on gums and mucous membrane
in the mouth. Zine lactate has the anti-microbial
action, so that it is very effective in the treatment
of gingivitis and tartar.
|